Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-05-19T10:35:38+00:00

Our policy in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Queensland Mines Rescue Service support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Queensland Mines Rescue Service takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Queensland Mines Rescue Service reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

 

Links to Other Organisations

Our website contains links to other organisations and their websites. Those organisations may also collect personal information about you. We do not hold any responsibility for the privacy practices of other businesses including the content of any websites that are linked to our website.

Transfer of Information

We will not transfer your personal information to a foreign country unless we have your consent.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, we request that you contact us in writing.  Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with out complaints handling procedures.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or treatment of your personal information please contact us by writing to:

QUEENSLAND MINES RESCUE SERVICE

49 Garnham Drive
Dysart, QLD 4745

You can also contact Queensland Mines Rescue Service via our website, or phone +61 7 4958 22 44